As Contained in the HHS HIPAA Privacy Rules
[…] In addition, where a covered health care provider is also a health care component of a correctional institution, the final rule permits the covered entity to use protected health information in all cases in which it is permitted to disclose such information.

We define correctional institution as defined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 13725(b)(1), as a “prison, jail, reformatory, work farm, detention center, or halfway house, or any other similar institution designed for the confinement or rehabilitation of criminal offenders.” The rules regarding disclosure and use of protected health information specified in § 164.512(k) cover individuals who are in transitional homes, and other facilities in which they are required by law to remain for correctional reasons and from which they are not allowed to leave.