HIPAA Privacy Regulations: Amendment of Protected Health Information: Right to Amend - § 164.526(a)
[…] Some states also establish a right for individuals to amend health information about them. For example, Hawaii law (HRS section 323C-12) states, “An individual or the individual’s authorized representative may request in writing that a health care provider that generated certain health care information append additional information to the record in order to improve the accuracy or completeness of the information; provided that appending this information does not erase or obliterate any of the original information.” Montana law (MCA section 50-16-543) states, “For purposes of accuracy or completeness, a patient may request in writing that a health care provider correct or amend its record of the patient's health care information to which he has access.” Connecticut, Georgia, and Maine provide individuals a right to request correction, amendment, or deletion of recorded personal information about them maintained by an insurance institution. Many other states have similar provisions.