New Guidance for Joint Purchasing Programs Under R.C. 9.48 Sets New Allowances
[…] In general, R.C. 9.48 allows political subdivisions to participate in (1) contracts entered into by another political subdivision, (2) joint purchasing programs, and (3) contract offerings from the federal government. Procurement pursuant to R.C. 9.48 is attractive to political subdivisions because such procurement is exempt “from any competitive selection requirements otherwise required by law if the contract in which it is participating was awarded pursuant to a publicly solicited request for a proposal or a competitive selection procedure of another political subdivision within this state or in another state.” Stated another way, a political subdivision can procure equipment, materials, supplies, or services pursuant to R.C. 9.48 without adhering to its own competitive procurement requirements, because another political subdivision has already done so.