Examining the defense of impracticability: Does the COVID-19 pandemic qualify as an “unforeseen event” that could render a UCC contract impractical?
[…] The first option would be to evaluate the issue of force majeure. As detailed in a previous publication, force majeure clause in a specific contract may delay the timing of performance or excuse performance altogether.
For buyers and sellers of goods under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), another issue to consider is the defense of impracticability under UCC 2-615.
What is the defense of impracticability?
Ohio’s version of UCC 2-615 (Revised Code Section 1302.73) codifies the defense of impracticability and provides:
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section 1302.72 of the Revised Code on substituted performance:
(A) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with divisions (B) and (C) of this section is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(B) Where the causes mentioned in division (A) of this section affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.