Claims, Public Records and the Work Product Exception
[…] for that other party’s representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor,

insurer or agent) only upon a showing of good cause therefor.”

Thus, based on the text of the rule, the work product doctrine extends to the Owner’s agents and

consultants to the extent those documents constitute claims analysis prepared in anticipation of

litigation.

The capacity of the roles of the architect and construction manager is set forth in statutes, the

applicable agreements and the particular circumstances. For example, R.C. § 9.33(A) states:

“‘Construction Manager’ means a person with substantial discretion and authority to plan, coordinate,

manage, and direct all phases of a project for the construction, demolition, alteration, repair, or

reconstruction of any public building, structure, or other improvement. . . . ” Thus, by statute the

construction manager is certainly designated an agent of the Owner with significant “authority.”

Further, under the AIA Document A232–2009 General Conditions of the Contract for Construction, it