6th Circuit upholds Ohio’s judicial election process
[…] Article

On February 11, 2016, a three-judge panel of the 6th Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed a lower court decision that upheld Ohio’s system for electing judges. [1] Under Ohio law, state judges are elected through a hybrid system. Candidates are first selected through a partisan primary election in which they are listed on their political party’s ballot. The successful primary election candidates are then placed on the general election ballot, which shows no political party affiliation. For general election judicial candidates, the Ohio Revised Code section 3505.04 provides:

No name or designation of any political party nor any words, designations, or emblems descriptive of a candidate or his political affiliation, or indicative of the method by which such candidate was nominated or certified, shall be printed under or after any nonpartisan candidate’s name which is printed on the ballot.